Skip to content ↓
St Alban's Catholic High School

St Alban's
Catholic High School

Staff List

Director Diocesan Schools’ Commission

Mrs Julie O’Connor

Chair of Governors

Mrs Joanna McCall

Chief Executive Officer – Our Lady of Walsingham Catholic Multi Academy Trust

Mr Flavio Vettese

St Alban's Catholic High School Senior Leadership Team

Mr M Baker - Headteacher
Mr S Corless - Deputy Headteacher
Mr J Horne - Assistant Headteacher
Mrs L Lawrence - Acting Head of Sixth Form & ADSL
Mrs S Morris - Head of Sixth Form
Mr N Berry - Assistant Headteacher
Mrs E Barber - Associate Senior Leader

Head of Pastoral Care and Designated Safeguarding Lead

Mr J Horne

Key Stage 3

Mr B Deacon - Head of Year 7
Miss C Bright - Head of Year 8
Mrs H Arthur - Key Stage 3 Student Support Lead & ADSL
Ms B Thomas - Key Stage 3 Behaviour Support Worker

Key Stage 4

Miss A Alleyne - Head of Year 9
Mr J Hicks - Head of Year 10
Mr B Dowe - Head of Year 11
Mrs C Land - Key Stage 4 Student Support Manager & ADSL

Key Stage 5

Mrs L Lawrence - Acting Head of Sixth Form & ADSL
Mr J Toombs - Key Stage 5 Student Support Lead

Teaching Staff

Miss A Alleyne  -  MFL
Mrs E Barber  -  Head of English
Miss K Barnes  -  Psychology
Mrs E Benyon  -  Music
Miss C Bright  -  Science
Mrs S Clapson  -  English
Mrs J Codd  -  Head of Science
Miss L Compton - English
Mr M Connell-Smith - Subject development Lead for Science
Ms M Cousins  -  Science
Mr B Deacon  -  PE / Sport
    Mr M Donohue  -  Head of Faculty Business Studies and Computer Science
Miss L Dowe  -  Food
Miss C Dunderdale  -  Science
Miss H Foster  -  RE
Mrs V Gadd  -  Science
Mrs K Gerry  -  Science
Mrs C Gilson  -  Head of RE
Miss J Guy  -  Psychology/Sociology
Mr R Hammond  -  Art
Mr L Harpur - History / Extended Studies
Mr J Hicks - RE / Head of Year 10
Mrs K Hind  -  Subject Development Lead Maths
Mr M Ibrahim  -  Maths 
Mrs Keating-Fedders  -  Maths
Mr J Kelly  -  English Functional Skills
Mr J Kelman  -  Technology
Miss L Kitchen  -  Maths (temporary)
Mrs L Lawrence  -  History 
Mrs H Lewis  -  Technology / Textiles
Miss F Lori  -  Maths
Mrs H MacFarlane  -  English
Mrs L Maddalena-Smart  -  MFL
Mr A Magotte  -  Head of MFL
Mrs F Marcus  -  Joint Head of Geography / PYF 
Miss C Martins  -  MFL
Mrs S Morris  -  Business / Geography
Mr C Newton  -  RE
Mrs J Nichols  -  Science / Careers Coordinator
Ms A Nield  -  Art / Music
Mr D O’Neill  -  English
Ms A Page  -  English
Mr M Pattinson  -  Head of Technology
Mrs C Pickard  -  SENCO / Geography
Ms A Reeve  -  RE / Cover Supervisor
Mr I Robinson  -  Computer Science
Mrs R Robinson  -  Head of Music
Mr A Roche  -  Head of PE
Miss C Seager  -  PE / Science
Mr Chris Siburn  -  Head of Drama
Mr R Silk  -  Head of Maths
Miss L Sturman  -  English
Miss J Tooke  -  Technology
Mr J Toombs  -  Geography
Mrs D Ward  -  PE / Science
Miss C Williams  -  Food Technology / Textiles
Mrs V Williamson  -  Joint Head of Geography
Mrs E Wise  -  Head of Humanities
Mrs A Wright  -  Head of Creative and Performing Arts

Support Staff

Mrs J Attwood  -  Cover Supervisor
Mr K Bennett  -  Senior IT Technician
Ms M Bikritski  -  Academic Catch Up & Foundation learning Support
Mrs A Body  -  Reprographics Technician
Mr K Chapman  -  Premises Worker
Mr M Clarke  -  DT Technician
Mrs T Crabtree  -  Head Teacher’s PA
Mr R Denny  -  Trust Facilities Manager
Miss K Edwards  -  Lay Chaplain
Ms P Edwards  -  Teaching Assistant
Mrs C Gibbons  -  Department Admin Assistant
Miss J Gillingwater  -  Science Technician
Mrs B Gorham  -  HLTA
Mr S Griffin  -  IT Technician
Mr C Heale  -  Science Technician
Mrs J Heale  -  Senior Science Technician
Mrs K Jones  -  Teaching Assistant
Ms G Kay  -  Teaching Assistant
Mrs M Kenney  -  Administrative Assistant
Mrs H Lawson  -  Finance Assistant
Mr T Line  -  Director of IT 
Mrs T Lockwood  -  Teaching Assistant
Mrs H Love  -  Data Manager
Mrs C O’Donoghue  -  Art Technician / CPA Admin Assistant
Mrs S Parker  -  Finance Assistant
Mrs M Shemming  -  Exams Officer / Careers Co-ordinator
Mr R Smy  -  Finance Manager
Miss C Webber  -  Teaching Assistant
Mrs L Welham  -  Department Administrator
Miss A Westgate  -  Teaching Assistant
Mrs J Whent  -  Textiles Technician
Mrs V White  -  Receptionist
Ms H Wilson  -  Teaching Assistant
Mrs J Wright  -  Specialist Teaching Assistant
Mrs M Yellop  -  Teaching Assistant