Language

St Alban's Catholic High School

Governors

Secure area for Governors can be accessed here

The Governing body is made up of:


Name

Appointment date

Term ends

Resignation date

Appointed by

Attendance at FGB Meetings

Sep

2017

Dec 2017

Mar 2018

Jun 2018

Sep 2018

Foundation Governors

David Verney - Chair

Jun 2016

May 2020

-

Bishop

y y y y y

Joanna McCall - Vice Chair

Apr 2016

Mar 2020

-

Bishop

y y y y y

Martin Woor

Apr 2016

Mar 2020

-

Bishop

y n y y y

Rita Jenner

Nov 2016

Oct 2020

-

Bishop

y y y n y

Steve Tidball

Nov 2016

 Oct 2020

-

Bishop

y y y y n

Anne Cleary

Sep 2017

Aug 2021

-

Bishop

y y y y y

Philip Dance 

May 2018 Apr 2022

-

Bishop

- - - n y
John West June 2018 May 2022

-

Bishop

- - - y y
Father Tony Rogers Sept 2018 Aug 2022

-

Bishop

- - - - y
Parent Governors

Lisa Weichert

Mar 2016

Mar 2020

-

Parent Body

n y y y y

Louise Everitt

Feb 2018

Feb 2022

-

Parent Body

- - y n y
Teacher Governors

Jason Horne

Feb 2016

Jan 2020

-

Staff

y

y

y

y

y

Ex Officio

Matt Baker (Headteacher)

-

-

-

Ex-Officio

-

-

y

y

y

Sean Hayes (Executive Headteacher)

-

-

-

Ex-Officio

y

y

y

y

y

End of Term of Office

Colin Walker (Principal)

-

-

Oct 2017

Ex-Officio

y

-

-

-

Elizabeth Kent

Mar 2016

Mar 2020

Nov 2017

Parent Body

n

-

-

-

Priya Nainthy

Dec 2013

Nov 2017

Nov 2017

Foundation

y

-

-

-

Shannon Mesplie-Cowan

Oct 2014

Oct 2018

Dec 2017

Parent Body

y

y

-

-

Jill Sandvig

Nov 2016

Oct 2020

Jul 2018

Foundation

y

n

y

y

-

Duncan Spencer

Feb 2016

Jan 2020

Jul 2018

Local Authority

n

y

n

y

-

Fr John Warrington

Feb 2016

Jan 2020

-

Bishop

y y n n -
Ian Wallace Feb 2018 Feb 2022 - Parent Body - - n y -


Governors' pecuniary interests can be found here

Governors can be contacted via the main school office on 01473 726178

The current committee structure for 2017-2018 can be found here

Secure area for Governors can be accessed here